Advertisement

The Aarne-Thompson-Uther Index is a classification numeric system created to group similar folktales from different cultures, created by Finnish folklorist Antti Aarne (1867-1925) in 1910 and latter revised and expanded by American folklorist Stith Thompson (1885-1976) in 1928 and by German folklorist Hans-Jörg Uther in 2004.

ATU number type Country of origin Author/Collector Title Year
2 The Tail-Fisher
34 The Wolf Dives into the Water for Reflected Cheese
57 The Raven with the Cheese on His Mouth
59 The Fox and the Sour Grapes
76 The Wolf and the Crane
77 Stag Admires Himself in a Spring
101 The Old Dog as Rescuer of the Child Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Old Sultan
112 Country Mouse Visits Town Mouse
123 The Wolf and the Kids Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Wolf and the Seven Little Kids
124 Blowing the House In England James Orchard Halliwell-Phillips The Story of the Three Little Pigs 1853
Joseph Jacobs 1890
156 Androcles and the Lion
157 Learning to Fear Men Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Wolf and the Man
175 The Tarbaby and the Rabbit
210 Rooster, Hen, Duck, Pin and Needle on a Journey Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Pack of Ragamuffins
212 The Lying Goat
214B The Donkey in the Lion's Skin
225A The Tortoise Lets Itself Be Carried by Birds
227 The Geese Ask for Respite for Prayer Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Fox and the Geese
231 The Heron and the Fish
234 The Nightingale and the Blindworm
244 The Raven in Borrowed Feathers
247 Each Mother Likes Her Own Children Best
248 The Dog and the Sparrow Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Dog and the Sparrow
275 The Race Between Animals
295 The Bean, the Straw and the Coal Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Straw, the Coal and the Bean
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Bubble, the Straw and the Bast Boot
298 Wind and Sun
300 The Dragon-Slayer Basque Resurrección María de Azkue The Dragon 1942
Czech Republic Božena Němcová The Three Enchanted Dogs 1845
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Two Brothers 1819
Ludwig Bechstein The Three Dogs 1845
Italy Giambattista Basile The Merchant 1634
Angelo De Gubernatis The Three Brothers 1869
The Fisherman
Laura Gonzenbach The Two Brothers 1870
Gherardo Nerucci The Seven-Headed Warlock 1880
Antonio De Nino The Seven-Headed Snake 1883
Giuseppe Pitrè The Three Dogs 1885
Lithuania Karl Brugmann & August Leskien The Three Brothers and their Beasts 1882
Mexico Howard True Wheeler The Seven-Headed Monster 1943
Netherlands Waling Dykstra The Two Identical Brothers 1896
Slovakia Pavol Dobšinský & August H. Škultéty The Enchanted Forest 1858
Spain Elvira Carreño Carrasco The Twin Brothers 1993
300A Fight on the Bridge Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev Ivan the Cow's Son
301 The Three Stolen Princesses Costa Rica María Leal de Noguera The Adventures of a Prince 1923
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Gnome 1815
Ludwig Bechstein The Nun, the Miner and the Blacksmith 1845
Italy Laura Gonzenbach Bensurdatu 1870
Giuseppe Pitrè The Cistern 1875
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Norka
302 The Ogre's Heart in the Egg
303 The Twin or Blood Brothers Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Gold-Children 1812
Johannes and Caspar Waterspring
The Two Brothers 1819
Italy Giambattista Basile The Enchanted Doe 1634
The Merchant
Angelo De Gubernatis The Three Brothers 1869
The Fisherman
Laura Gonzenbach The Twin Brothers 1870
The Two Brothers
Domenico Comparetti Cannelora 1875
Isaia Visentini Fish's Blood 1879
Gherardo Nerucci The Seven-Headed Warlock 1880
Lithuania Karl Brugmann & August Leskien The Three Brothers and their Beast 1882
Netherlands Waling Dykstra The Two Identical Brothers 1896
Slovakia Pavol Dobšinský & August H. Škultéty The Enchanted Forest 1858
Spain Fernán Caballero The Knights of the Fish 1850
Romualdo Nogués y Milagro The Twin Brothers 1886
Aurelio de Llano Roza de Ampudia The Fisherman and the Mermaid 1925
Julio Camarena Laucirica The Two Twins of the Fish 1984
Elvira Carreño Carrasco The Twin Brothers 1993
303A Seven Brothers Seek Seven Sisters as Wives
304 The Dangerous Night-Watch France Emmanuel Cosquin The Princess' Slipper 1886
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Skillful Huntsman
Italy Giggi Zanazzo The Three Soldiers 1907
305 The Dragon's Blood as Remedy
306 The Danced-out Shoes Belgium (Flanders) Victor de Meyere The Princess' Dancing Shoes 1927
Chile Yolando Pino Saavedra The Princess That Went to the End of the World to Play with the Moorish Prince
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Worn-Out Dancing Shoes 1815
Wilhelm Müller & Georg Schambach The Worn-Out Dancing Shoes 1855
Portugal Zófimo Consiglieri Pedroso The Seven Iron Slippers 1882
Francisco Xavier de Ataíde Oliveira The Moorish Prince and the Christian Princess
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Night Dances
Spain José Manuel Fraile Gil The Dancing Shoes 1992
307 The Princess in the Coffin Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev Ivan the Merchant's Son Scolds the Tsarevna
310 The Maiden in the Tower France Marie-Catherine d'Aulnoy The White Cat
Charlotte-Rose de La Force Persinette
Léon Pineau Parsillette 1891
Achille Millien The Golden Haired Beauty in the Tower -
Geneviève Massignon Golden Hair or The Little Frog 1968
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Rapunzel 1812
Beautiful Catharinella -
Italy Giambattista Basile Petrosinella 1634
Laura Gonzenbach Beautiful Angiola 1870
Vittorio Imbriani Prezzemolina 1871
Domenico Giuseppe Bernoni La Parzemolina 1873
Rachel Busk Filagranata 1874
Giuseppe Pitrè The Old Woman of the Garden 1875
Francesco Corazzini Petrusinella 1877
Gherardo Nerucci Prezzemolina 1880
Antonio De Nino Petrosemolella 1883
Letterio Di Francia Petrusinella 1929
Malta Bertha Kössler-Ilg Fenchelchen 1906
Spain Francesc Maspons i Labrós The Golden-Haired Girl 1875
Romualdo Nogués y Milagro The Giant and the Girl 1886
Elvira Carreño Carrasco Lucerito 1993
United States Leonard W. Roberts Reptensil 1955
311 Rescued by the Sister Denmark Svend Grundtvig The Pig 1861
Finland Eero Salmelanien The Heavy Chest
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Fitcher's Bird 1812
Adalbert Kuhn & Wilhelm Schwartz The Two Girls and the Dwarf 1848
Wilhelm Müller & Georg Schambach The Dwarfhole 1855
Norway Jørgen Moe Your Hen Is Tripping in the Mountain 1844
Portugal Francisco Adolfo Coelho The Story of the Turner 1879
Russia Ivan Khudyakov The Bear and the Three Sisters
Nikolai Onchukov The Bear and the Three Sisters
Spain Joan Amades The Merchant and His Three Daughters
Julio Camarena Laucirica The Little Golden Ball 1984
Ear, Come Here! Ear, Come to the Table! 1991
Alfonso Jiménez Romero The Three Little Sisters 1990
311B* The Singing Bag
312 Bluebeard Basque Wentworth Webster The Cobbler and His Three Daughters 1877
Canada Gustave Lanctot Madeleine and the Ogre of the Forest 1923
France Charles Perrault Bluebeard 1697
Paul Sébillot Redbeard 1881
Jean-François Bladé Bluebeard 1886
François-Marie Luzel The Girl Born with a Snake Around Her Neck 1887
Gaston Maugard The Little White Dove 1955
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Bluebeard 1812
Ernst Meier King Bluebeard 1852
312C The Rescued Bride
312D Rescued by the Brother Italy Giuseppe Pitrè Don Firriuleddu 1875
Ukraine Aleksandr N. Afanasiev Rollingpea
313 The Magic Flight Belgium (Flanders) August Gittée The King of Sevenmountains 1888
Alfons de Cock & Pol de Mont 1896
Amaat Joos The American Warlock 1890
Victor de Meyere The Swan Maiden from the Glass Mountain 1927
Denmark Svend Grundtvig The White Dove 1876
Egypt Hasan M. el-Shamy Louliyya, Daughter of Morgan 1980
France Marie-Catherine d'Aulnoy The Bee and the Orange Tree
Paul Sébillot The Damsel Clad in White 1880
Emmanuel Cosquin The Green Bird 1886
White Cat
Jean-François Bladé Beautiful Jeanneton
François-Marie Luzel Greenbeard or The Prince Who Lost His Head at the Game 1887
The Two Golden Frogs
Léopold Dardy The Green Mountain 1891
Achille Millien Jean the Soldier and Eulaie the Devil's Daughter -
Geneviève Massignon The Green Mountain 1954
The Orange Tree 1968
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Foundling Bird 1812
Sweetheart Roland
The Water-Nix
The Two King's Children 1815
The Drummer 1843
Karl Müllenhoff Goldmaria and Goldfeather 1845
Italy Giambattista Basile The Dove
Rosella
Laura Gonzenbach Autuminti and Paccaredda 1870
Feledico and Epomata
Giuseppe Pitrè The King of Spain 1875
Snow-White-Fire-Red
Domenico Comparetti The Promegranates
Netherlands Gerrit Jacob Boekenoogen The Prince Who Forgot His Wife 1902
The King's Two Children 1904
Eilina Johanna Huizenga-Onnekes The Two King's Children 1930
Norway Jørgen Moe The Mastermaid 1842
Portugal Francisco Adolfo Coelho White-Flower 1879
Grisme and Guiomar 1882
Zófimo Consiglieri Pedroso The Daughter of the Witch
Teófilo Braga The Moorish King's Daughter 1883
The Seven Colored Horse
The Prince Who Wanted to See the World
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Sea King and Vasilissa the Wise
Slovakia Pavol Dobšinský & August H. Škultéty Radúz and L'udmila 1858
Šurineka and Atalienka
Spain Francesc Maspons i Labrós The Castle of the Sun 1871
Blancaflor
Xixarandoneta 1872
Alejandro Guichot y Sierra El marqués del Sol 1883
Sergio Hernández de Soto The Magician Palermo 1886
Fernando
Don Juan Jugador
El castillo de "irás y no volverás"
Romualdo Nogués y Milagro White Rose
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Sr. Seven Rays of Sun 1924
Blancaflor the Devil's Daughter
Marisoles
The Castle of the Seven Oranges
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Jr. Blancaflor the Demon's Daughter 1987
The Devil's Daughter
The Demon's Daughter
Encarna and Periquillo
Alfonso Jiménez Romero The Prince and His Three Daughters 1990
The Devil's Three Doves
The Black Knight
The Three Doves
The Demon's Three Daughters
314 Golden Hair Belgium (Flanders) Victor de Meyere The Youth With the Golden Hair 1925
Chile Yolando Pino Saavedra The Prince of the Sword 1960
Costa Rica María Leal de Noguera The Golden-Haired Prince 1923
Denmark Mathias Winther The Prince and the Merman 1823
Svend Grundtvig Hans with the Golden Hair 1857
France Achille Millien Little Johnny Sheep-Dung -
Lithuania Karl Brugmann & August Leskien The Prince Who Worked as Satan's Servant and Freed the King from Hell 1882
Mexico Howard True Wheeler The Golden Boy 1943
Pascuala Corona The Golden Boy and the Little Silver Horse 1945
Norway Jørgen Moe The Widow's Son
Slovakia Pavol Dobšinský & August H. Škultéty Dalajláma 1858
314A The Shepherd and the Three Giants
315 The Faithless Sister Lithuania Karl Brugmann & August Leskien The Three Brothers and their Beasts 1882
315A The Cannibal Sister Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Witch and the Sister of the Sun
316 The Nix in the Mill-Pond Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Nix in the Mill-Pond
317 The Tree That Reaches the Sky
321 Eyes Recovered from the Wich
325 The Magician and His Pupil Chile Yolando Pino Saavedra The Old Coal-Maker 1960
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Thief and His Master 1819
Ludwig Bechstein The Magicians' Competition 1845
Netherlands Waling Dykstra A Boy Who Learned to Write and Read 1896
Norway Peter Christen Asbjørnsen Farmer Weatherbeard
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev Clever Learning
Spain Aurelio de Llano Roza de Ampudia Periquín 1925
326 The Youth Who Wanted to Know What Fear Is
327A Hansel and Gretel Chile Ramón A. Laval The Abandoned Children
Yolando Pino Saavedra The Two Children 1960
Costa Rica Carmen Lyra The House of Fritters 1920
Czech Republic Božena Němcová The Tale fo the Gingerbread House
France James Bruyn Andrews The Burned Alive Warlock 1892
Geneviève Massignon Jean and Jeannette 1968
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Hansel and Gretel 1812
Spain Sergio Hernández de Soto The Two Siblings 1886
327B The Brothers and the Ogre France Charles Perrault Little Thumbling 1697
Émile Henri Carnoy Courtillon-Courtillette 1883
327C The Witch Carries the Hero Home in a Sack Norway Peter Christen Asbjørnsen Butterball
327F The Witch and the Fisherboy Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev Tereshechka
328 The Boy Steals the Ogre's Treasure Chile Yolando Pino Saavedra The Lost Prince 1960
Italy Giambattista Basile Corvetto
Norway Jørgen Moe Ash Lad, Who Stole the Troll's Silver Ducks
Spain Eugenio de Olvarría y Huarte Bernabé
Marciano Curiel Merchán Luisa and the Dragon
Alfonso Jiménez Romero Brave Little Mickey
328A Jack and the Beanstalk
328A* Three Brothers Steal Back the Sun, the Moon and the Stars
329 Hiding from the Princess Belgium (Flanders) Victor de Meyere The Fisherman's Son and the Princess 1929
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev Elena the Wise
Slovakia Pavol Dobšinský & August H. Škultéty Three Golden Pears 1858
Spain Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Sr. The Spanish Prince 1924
Julio Camarena Laucirica Las mantecas del rey Hijón 1984
330 The Smith and the Devil Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Blacksmith and the Devil
Norway Jørgen Moe The Smith They Didn't Dare to Let Into Hell
331 The Spirit in the Bottle
332 Godfather Death Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Godfather Death
Spain Fernán Caballero Juan Holgado and Death
333 Little Red Riding Hood France Charles Perrault Little Red Riding Hood 1697
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Little Red Cap 1812
334 Household of the Witch
361 Bearskin Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Bearskin 1843
Ludwig Strackerjan Rott-sin-Vetter 1867
Italy Laura Gonzenbach Don Giovanni di la Fortuna 1870
Carolina Coronedi-Berti The Devil's Breeches 1883
Mexico Howard True Wheeler The Devil's Green Overcoat 1943
Richard Garnica Ornelas John the Bear
Netherlands Ype Poortinga The Black Box 1981
Philippines Dean S. Fansler The Reward of Kindness 1921
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev Never-Wash
Spain Julio Camarena Laucirica The Demon's Servant 1991
Switzerland Alois Lütolf The Devil as Partner 1862
United States Marie Campbell The Man That Never Washed for Seven Years 1956
335 Death's Messengers Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Death's Messengers
363 The Corpse Eater Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Vampire
365 The Dead Bridegroom Carries Off His Bride
366 The Man from the Gallows
400 The Man on a Quest for his Lost Wife France Geneviève Massignon The Girl with de Fish Scales 1954
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The King of the Golden Mountain 1815
The Raven
Norway Jørgen Moe The Three Princesses of Whiteland
Peter Christen Asbjørnsen Soria Moria Castle
402 The Animal Bride Belgium (Flanders) Amaat Joos The Speaking Cat 1889
Alfons de Cock & Pol de Mont The Pretty White Kitty 1896
Costa Rica Carmen Lyra The Monkey 1920
María Leal de Noguera The Frog Princess 1923
Croatia Fran Mikuličić The Frog Maiden 1876
Denmark Evald Tang Kristensen The Cat's Castle 1884
Finland Eero Salmelanien The Frog Bride
The Forest Bride
France Marie-Catherine d'Aulnoy The White Cat
François-Marie Luzel The Princess That Was Turned Into a Mouse 1887
James Bruyn Andrews Terra-camina 1892
Henri Pourrat The White Cat 1962
Geneviève Massignon Golden Hair or The Little Frog 1968
Germany Jacob & Ludwig Grimm The Three Feahters 1812
The Poor Miller's Apprentice and the Cat 1815
Italy Vittorio Imbriani The Three Brothers 1871
Giuseppe Pitrè La Jimmurata 1875
Domenico Comparetti The Wife Found with the Sling
The Monkeys
Francesco Corazzini The Frog 1877
Antonio De Nino The Frog 1883
Isaia Visentini The Frog 1879
Giggi Zanazzo Frog Frog 1907
Norway Peter Christen Asbjørnsen Doll i' the Grass
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Frog Tsarevna
Slovakia Pavol Dobšinský & August H. Škultéty Lady Pussycat 1858
Spain Francesc Maspons i Labrós The Enchanted Princess
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Sr. The Monkey Princess 1924
Aurelio de Llano Roza de Ampudia The Frog and the Snake 1925
Marciano Curiel Merchán Little Frog and Scourer 1944
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Jr. The Enchanted Monkey 1946
Arcadio Larrea Palacín The Enchanted Frog 1959
403 The White and the Black Bride Belgium (Flanders) Johann Wilhelm Wolf The Two Brides 1845
Johannes Matthias Firmenich Black Margaret 1854
Emmanuel de Bom The Painter's Beautiful Daughter, the Wicked Greta Black and Kokodeike 1888
Alfons de Cock & Pol de Mont 1896
Victor de Meyere Black Margaret, the False Bride 1929
Denmark Evald Tang Kristensen Maiden Bright-Eye 1881
The Little White Duck
Finland Eero Salmelanien The Maiden that Emerged from the Sea
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The White Bride and the Black Bride 1815
Ludwig Bechstein Trembling Rabbit 1845
Italy Giambattista Basile The Two Cakes
Laura Gonzenbach Quaddaruni and his Sister 1870
Vittorio Imbriani Oraggio and Bianchinetta 1871
Giuseppe Pitrè Biancuciuri's Daughter 1875
Gennaro Finamore Flower and Flowerstem 1882
Giggi Zanazzo Beautiful Honey and Beautiful Sun 1907
Letterio Di Francia Giacaddaruni 1929
Mexico Howard True Wheeler Saint Joseph 1943
Mary of the Light
Saint Joseph and the Girl
Pascuala Corona Mistress Lucía 1945
Norway Jørgen Moe Bushy Bride 1844
Portugal Zófimo Consiglieri Pedroso The Girl From Whose Head Pearls Fell On Combing Herself 1882
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Gray Duck Tsarevna
Ivan Khudyakov The Silver Dove
Slovakia Jan Francisci Rimavský Ružová Anička 1845
Božena Němcová 1856
Pavol Dobšinský 1881
Spain Francesc Maspons i Labrós Snow-&-Blood 1885
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa The Three Graces Granted by God 1924
404 The Blinded Bride Czech Republic Božena Němcová The Golden Spinning-Wheel 1845
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Merchant's Daughter and her Maid
Spain Francesc Maspons i Labrós La serpeta 1875
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Sr. The Little Piglet 1924
Aurelio de Llano Roza de Ampudia The Girl and the Snake 1925
405 Jorinde and Joringel Belgium (Flanders) Victor de Meyere Janneken, Mieken and the Witch Peetje Loo 1927
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Jorinde and Joringel 1812
407 The Girl as Flower Italy Giambattista Basile The Myrtle
Giuseppe Pitrè Rosemary 1875
The Apple 1885
408 The Three Oranges Brazil Sílvio Romero The Crooked Moorish 1883
Luís de Câmara Cascudo The Crooked Moorish 1946
Chile Ramón A. Laval The Three Oranges of the World 1920
Hungary János Erdélyi The Three Bitter Oranges 1847
László Merényi The Reed Maiden 1861
László Arany The Fairy Princess and the Gypsy Girl 1862
Veres Imre Lovely Ilonka 1875
János Berze Nagy The Princess from the Tree Branch 1907
Antal Horger The Fairy from the Three-Branched Oak Tree 1908
Arnold Ipolyi The Daughter of the Griffin Mother 1914
György Frankovics The Girl Who Was Created from an Egg 2004
Italy Giambattista Basile The Three Citrons 1636
Angelo De Gubernatis The Three Apples 1869
The Three Oranges
Vittorio Imbriani The Three Oranges 1871
Carolina Coronedi-Berti The Tale of the Three Oranges 1874
Rachel Busk The Three Love-Oranges
Domenico Comparetti The Three Oranges of Love 1875
Stanislao Prato The Beauty of the Seven Citrons 1880
Gennaro Finamore La Bbèlla 'Nfelice 1882
Ju fatte d'ju Rré nghela Sérva saracine
The Tale of the Ugly Saracen
La canzó de lla ricotta 'nzanguinata
Domenico Giuseppe Bernoni The Love of the Three Oranges 1893
Giggi Zanazzo The Three Oranges of Love 1907
Letterio Di Francia The King of Portugal's Daughter 1929
Mexico Howard True Wheeler The Three Enchanted Walnuts 1943
The Wicked Black Woman
The Enchanted Princess
Richard Garnica Ornelas The Dove Princess
Stanley L. Robe The Seven Citrons 1970
Slovakia Samuel Czambel The Golden Girl from the Egg
Spain Manuel Milá y Fontanals The Three Oranges of Love 1853
Francesc Maspons i Labrós 1871
Romualdo Nogués y Milagro The Three Little Golden Oranges 1886
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Sr. The Black Woman and the Dove 1924
The Three Oranges
Aurelio de Llano Roza de Ampudia The Three Oranges of Love 1925
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Jr. The Three Little Oranges of Love 1946
Julio Camarena Laucirica The Snake's Daughter 1984
The Three Little Oranges of the Sea 1991
Elvira Carreño Carrasco The Love of the Three Oranges 1993
409 The Girl as Wolf
410 Sleeping Beauty Belgium (Flanders) Antoon Jozef Witteryck The Bewitched King's Daughter 1889
Brazil Luís de Câmara Cascudo The Princess of the Endless Sleep 1946
Chile Yolando Pino Saavedra Sleeping Beauty 1960
Croatia Matija Valjavec The Wicked Fairy 1858
Denmark Evald Tang Kristensen The Pretty Girl and the Crystal Bowls 1895
France Charles Perrault Sleeping Beauty in the Woods 1697
Léopold Dardy Sleeping Beauty 1891
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Little Briar Rose 1812
Italy Giambattista Basile Sun, Moon and Talia 1636
Laura Gonzenbach Maruzzedda 1870
Beautiful Anna
Vittorio Imbriani The King Who Went Out Hunting 1871
Giuseppe Pitrè Sun, Pearl and Anna 1875
Antonio De Nino Milo, Piro and Laura 1883
Portugal Teófilo Braga The Sleighbell Skirt 1883
Spain Marciano Curiel Merchán Eagle the Beautiful 1944
Julio Camarena Laucirica Rafaelillo y Aurorita 1984
Sleeping Beauty 1991
Sweden Waldemar Liungman Princess Briarrose 1950
Ukraine Stanisłav Zdziarski 1903
United States Leonard W. Roberts Sleeping Beauty 1955
411 The King and the Lamia
412 The Maiden with the Separable Soul in a Necklace
425A The Animal as Bridegroom Belgium (Flanders) Alfons de Cock & Pol de Mont The Merchant and His Three Daugthers 1896
Belgium (Wallonia) Auguste Vierset Grey Wolf and Youngest Sister 1891
August Gittée & Jules Lemoine The White Wolf
Olympe Gilbart The Beautiful Singing Laurel 1895
Czech Republic Božena Němcová The White Snake 1846
France Jean Fleury The Land of Daisies 1883
Jean-François Bladé Donkey Skin 1874
The King of Crows 1883
Paul Sébillot The Lion's Bride 1899
Achille Millien The Beast of the Forest -
Antonin Perbosc The Gardener's Daughter 1914
François Cadic The Greyhound 1922
Geneviève Massignon The Beast 1968
The Golden Ball
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Singing Springing Lark 1815
The Iron Stove
Ludwig Bechstein The Children with the Little Gold Stars 1845
Adalbert Kuhn & Wilhelm Schwartz The Silk Spinster 1848
Italy Giambattista Basile Pintosmalto 1636
Georg Widter & Adam Wolf The Prince with the Swine Hide 1866
Angelo De Gubernatis Sir Fiorante, magician 1869
Laura Gonzenbach The Pig King 1870
Vittorio Imbriani The Pig King 1871
Antonio Arietti King Crin 1882
Letterio Di Francia King Pepper 1929
Lithuania Karl Brugmann & August Leskien The White Wolf 1882
Netherlands Ype Poortinga The White Wolf 1976
Gerrit Jacob Boekenoogen The Bewitched Buck and the Glass Bridge -
J.R.W. Sinninghe 1978
Norway Peter Christen Asbjørnsen East of the Sun and West of the Moon 1844
Whitebear King Valemon 1871
Portugal Zófimo Consiglieri Pedroso The Cabbage Stalk 1882
José Leite de Vasconcelos The Bear Prince Orange Marmalade 1964
Romania Petre Ispirescu The Enchanted Pig 1872
Ion Creangă The Tale of the Pig 1876
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Feather of Finist the Bright Falcon
Slovakia Pavol Dobšinský & August H. Škultéty Casper the Serpent 1858
Spain Francesc Maspons i Labrós The Sprig of Rosemary 1885
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Sr. The Castle of Oropel 1924
The Lizard with the Seven Shirts
Donkey's Head
Marciano Curiel Merchán The Palace of the Enchantments 1944
United States Joseph Médard Carrière Prince White Hog 1937
Richard Chase Whitebear Whittington 1948
425B Son of the Witch Denmark Svend Grundtvig Prince Wolf 1876
France Emmanuel Cosquin Firosette 1886
Italy Giambattista Basile The Golden Root 1636
Giuseppe Pitrè The King of Love 1875
Domenico Comparetti Filo d'Oro
Mexico Howard True Wheeler The Green Bird 1943
425C The Girl as the Bear's Wife Austria Ignaz & Josef Zingerle The Bear 1854
Basque Wentworth Webster Beauty and the Beast 1877
Czech Republic Matěj Mikšíček The Red Rose 1845
Beneš Metod Kulda Three White Roses 1854
France Gabrielle-Suzanne Barbot de Villeneuve Beauty and the Beast 1740
Jeanne-Marie Leprince de Beaumont Beauty and the Beast 1756
Emmanuel Cosquin The White Wolf 1886
Henri Pourrat Lovely Rose 1948
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Summer and Winter Garden 1812
Ludwig Bechstein Little Broomstick 1845
The Little Nut Twig
Ernst Meier Three Roses on One Stem 1852
Carl & Theodor Colshorn The Clinking Clanking Lowesleaf 1854
The Enchanted Frog
Wilhelm Müller & Georg Schambach The Rose 1855
August Ey The Golden Rose 1862
Hungary János Erdélyi The Speaking Grapes, the Smiling Apple and the Tinkling Apricot 1847
Arnold Ipolyi The Green Pig 1914
Italy Vittorio Imbriani Zelinda and the Monster 1871
Gherardo Nerucci 1880
Rachel Busk The Enchanted Rose-Tree 1874
Giuseppe Pitrè Empress Rosina 1875
Domenico Comparetti Bellindia
Gherardo Nerucci 1880
Isaia Visentini The Rose 1879
Antonio De Nino Bellindia or The Golden Carnation 1883
James Bruyn Andrews Beauty and the Beast 1892
Giggi Zanazzo Bellinda and the Monster 1907
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Enchanted Tsarevich
Spain Francesc Maspons i Labrós The Gloomy Lad 1871
Sergio Hernández de Soto The Bear Prince 1886
Constantino Cabal Beauty and the Wild Beast 1921
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Sr. The Wild Beast of the Rose-Bush 1924
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Jr. The Wild Beast of the Garden 1946
Switzerland Ottor Sutermeister The Bear Prince 1869
426 The Two Girls, the Bear and the Wife Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Snow White and Rose Red 1826
Mexico Stanley L. Robe White Flower and Red Flower 1970
Spain Marciano Curiel Merchán Blanca and Rose 1944
José Manuel Fraile Gil The Bear Prince 1992
430 The Donkey Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Little Donkey
432 The Prince as Bird Chile Ramón A. Laval The Parrot Prince
Yolando Pino Saavedra The Orphan Girl 1960
France Marie-Catherine d'Aulnoy The Blue Bird 1697
Albert Meyrac Florine and Truitonne 1890
Italy Giambattista Basile Green Meadow
The Serpent 1634
Domenico Giuseppe Bernoni King Bean 1873
Giuseppe Pitrè The Magic Balls 1875
The Nun's Leg 1885
Isaia Visentini The Girl and the Dove 1879
Giuseppe Rua The Canary 1887
Letterio Di Francia Fiorilla 1929
Spain Sergio Hernández de Soto La flor de cantueso 1886
The Wounded Bird
Joan Amades The Prince with the Face Like a Carnation and the Princess with the Face Like a Rose
The Ricardell Flower
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Feather of Finist the Bright Falcon
433B
440 The Frog King Belgium (Flanders) August Gittée The Maiden Who Married a Frog 1888
Victor de Meyere The Frog Who Was a Cursed Prince and the Three Sisters 1925
The Frog That Was a Cursed Prince and Married a Poor Girl
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Frog King or Iron Henry 1812
Ulrich Jahn The Queen and the Frog 1891
The Princess and the Scabby Toad
Hungary János Erdélyi The Wonderful Frog 1848
Netherlands Gerrit Jacob Boekenoogen The Frog That Turned Into a Prince 1902
Ype Poortinga The Princess with the Golden Ball 1981
Portugal Francico Xavier de Ataíde Oliveira The Toad and the Girl 1905
Slovakia Samuel Czambel The Cursed Frog
Spain Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Sr. The Frog Prince
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Jr. The Enchanted Prince
United States Calvin Claudel The Frog and the Princess 1945
ATU 441 Hans my Hedgehog Belgium (Flanders) Johann Wilhelm Wolf The Wild Pig 1845
France Marie-Catherine d'Aulnoy Prince Wild Boar
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Hans my Hedgehog 1815
Italy Georg Widter & Adam Wolf The Prince with the Swinehide 1866
Laura Gonzenbach The Pig King 1870
Vittorio Imbriani The Pig King 1871
Domenico Comparetti The King's Son as a Pig 1875
Francesco Corazzini The Pig King 1877
Antonio Arietti King Crin 1882
Antonio De Nino The Suckling Pig 1883
449 Sidi Numan Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Marvel
450 Little Brother and Little Sister Chile Ramón A. Laval Bad Father 1920
Czech Republic Božena Němcová Brother and Sister 1848
France Léon Pineau The Little Lamb 1891
Paul Sébillot The Little Deer 1894
Achille Millien The Three Stags -
Geneviève Massignon The Brother Who Was a Lamb 1968
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Little Brother and Little Sister 1812
Italy Angelo De Gubernatis The Fish and the Lambkin 1869
Laura Gonzenbach Maria and her Little Brother 1870
Donenico Giuseppe Bernoni The Dogfish 1873
Giuseppe Pitrè The Stepmother 1875
Francesco Corazzini U pecuriello 1877
Isaia Visentini The Girl and the Calf 1879
Antonio De Nino The Bad Mother 1883
Mexico Stanley L. Robe The Boy and the Girl 1970
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev Sister Alyonushka, Brother Ivanushka
Slovakia Pavol Dobšinský & August H. Škultéty The Little Deer 1858
Spain Sergio Hernández de Soto Periquito and Mariquita 1886
Aurelio de Llano Roza de Ampudia Celia and Gilberto 1925
José Manuel Fraile Gil The Boy Turned Into a Roebuck 1992
Ángel Henández Fernández The Two Siblings 2001
451 The Maiden Who Seeks Her Brothers Belgium (Flanders) Victor de Meyere The Seven Ravens 1929
Czech Republic Božena Němcová The Seven Ravens 1848
Beneš Metod Kulda The Glass Mountain 1854
Denmark Mathias Winther The Eleven Swans 1823
Evald Tang Kristensen The Mute Queen 1897
France Henri Pourrat The Seven Ravens 1948
Germany Jacob Wilhelm & Grimm The Twelve Brothers 1812
The Seven Ravens
The Six Swans
Adalbert Kuhn The Maiden Who Was Looking for her Brothers 1843
Ernst Meier The Three Ravens 1852
Hungary László Merényi The Twelve Black Ravens 1863
Italy Giambattista Basile The Seven Pigeons
Carolina Coronedi-Berti The Curse of the Seven Children 1874
Antonio De Nino The Seven Pigeon Brothers 1883
Domenico Giuseppe Bernoni The Silent Sister for Seven Years 1893
Mexico Stanley L. Robe The Eleven Enchanted Princes 1970
Netherlands Ype Poortinga The Princess with the Twelve Brothers 1976
Norway Jørgen Moe The Twelve Wild Ducks 1844
Slovakia Jan Francisci Rimavský Three Raven Brothers 1845
Božena Němcová 1856
Pavol Dobšinský 1881
Pavol Dobšinský & August H. Škultéty The Twelve Brothers and the Thirteenth Sisters 1858
Spain Sergio Hernández de Soto The Three Lions 1886
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Sr. The Seven Ravens 1924
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Jr. The Seven Ravens 1944
José Manuel Fraile Gil The Princes Turned Into Birds 1992
452B* The Sisters as Oxen Argentina Berta Elena Vidal de Battini The Two Little Silver Bulls 1984
Basque Wentworth Webster The Sister and Her Seven Brothers 1877
Italy Domenico Comparetti The Twelve Oxen 1875
Spain Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Sr. The Jarancon Palace 1924
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Jr. The Two Little Bulls 1946
461 Three Hairs from the Devil's Beard Belgium (Flanders) Amaat Joos The Broommaker's Son 1890
Alfons de Cock & Pol de Mont The Devil's Three Hairs 1896
Victor de Meyere The Venus Bird's Three Feathers 1927
Czech Republic Božena Němcová Three Golden Feathers 1846
Karel Jaromír Erben The Three Golden Hairs of Gandfather Allknow 1860
France François-Marie Luzel The Three Hairs from the Devil's Golden Beard 1883
Henri Pourrat The Devil's Three Golden Hairs 1959
Geneviève Massignon The Three Golden Hairs from the Devil 1968
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Devil with the Three Golden Hairs 1812
The Phoenix Bird
Johann Wilhelm Wolf The Youth in Fire and the Three Golden Feathers 1851
Norway Peter Christen Asbjørnsen Rich Peter the Pedlar
Portugal Teófilo Braga The Sergeant Who Went to Hell 1883
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev Marko the Rich and Vasily the Unlucky
Spain Francesc Maspons i Labrós The Devil's Three Hairs 1871
Aurelio de Llano Roza de Ampudia A Youth's Fate 1925
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Jr. The Devil's Three Hairs
José Manuel Fraile Gil The Devil's Three Hairs 1992
Elvira Carreño Carrasco The Lucky Boy 1993
Switzerland Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Griffin
462 The Outcast Queens and the Ogress Queen
465 The Man Persecuted Because of His Beautiful Wife Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev Go I Don't Know and Bring Me I Don't Know What
470A The Offended Skull
470B The Land Where No One Dies
471 The Bridge to the Other World Norway Jørgen Moe The Seven Foals
475 The Man as Heater of Hell's Kettle Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Devil's Sooty Brother
480 The Kind and the Unkind Girls Austria Theodor Vernaleken The Two Sisters 1864
Belgium (Flanders) Amaat Joos The Two Daughters 1890
Th. van Heuverswyn The Golden Rain 1895
Denmark Mathias Winther The Bad Stepmother 1823
Evald Tang Kristensen The Girls in the Well 1881
France Charles Perrault The Fairies 1697
Achille Millien The Red Fountain 1884
The Old Woman in the Well 1886
Léopold Dardy The Little Girl's Sieve 1891
Henri Pourrat The Two Sisters' Gifts and Fates 1955
Gold Star and Mule's Tail 1962
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Three Little Men in the Woods 1812
Mother Holle
Ludwig Bechstein Gold-Maria and Pitch-Maria 1845
Italy Giambattista Basile The Three Fairies
Vittorio Imbriani Beautiful Caterina 1871
Giuseppe Pitrè Mamma-Dràga the Ogress 1875
Domenico Comparetti The Little Basket
Netherlands Gerrit Jacob Boekenoogen The Seven Monkeys -
Ype Poortinga The Heaviest Ear 1977
The Friendly and the Unfriendly Stepdaughter 1981
Norway Peter Christen Asbjørnsen The Old Man's Daughter and the Old Woman's Daughter 1841
Romania Petre Ispirescu The Old Man's Kind Daughter 1872
Ion Creangă The Widower's Daughter and the Widow's Daughter 1877
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev Father Frost
The Mare's Head
The Daughter and the Stepdaughter
Slovakia Jan Francisci Rimavský Bless You, Bench 1845
Božena Němcová 1856
Pavol Dobšinský 1882
Božena Němcová The Twelve Months 1856
Pavol Dobšinský 1880
Spain Manuel Milá Fontanals The Stepsisters 1853
Francesc Maspons i Labrós 1872
The Stepdaughter 1871
Joan Amades The Strawberries
Elvira Carreño Carrasco The Strawberry Girl 1993
Diamonds and Reptiles
Sweden Gunnar Olof Hyltén-Cavallius & George Stephens The Two Caskets 1844
August Bondeson The Two Stepsisters 1882
500 The Name of the Supernatural Helper Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Rumpelstiltskin 1812
Hungary László Arany Panczimanczi 1862
János Kriza The Lazy Spinning Girl Who Became a Queen 1863
Italy Christian Schneller Tarandandò 1866
Laura Gonzenbach Lignu di Scupa 1870
Isaia Visentini Zorobubù 1879
Slovakia Pavol Dobšinský & August H. Škultéty The Golden Spinster 1858
501 The Three Old Women Helpers France Paul Sébillot Little Donkey Skin 1881
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Three Spinners 1819
Italy Giambattista Basile The Seven Pork Rinds
Norway Jørgen Moe The Three Aunts
502 The Wild Man Basque Wentworth Webster The Grateful Tartaro and the Heren-Suge 1877
Brazil Sílvio Romero The Blackbird 1883
Denmark Svend Grundtvig The Wild Man 1876
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Wild Man 1815
Iron John 1850
Friedmund von Arnim Iron John 1844
Franz Xaver von Schönwerth King Goldenlocks 2015
Hungary János Kriza The Milk Well 1882
Netherlands Eilina Johanna Huizenga-Onnekes The Iron Man 1930
Russia Aleksander N. Afanasiev The Prince and His Uncle
United States Calvin Claudel Golden Hair 1941
503 The Gifts of the Little People Costa Rica Carmen Lyra Going ut a Sunday Seven 1920
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Little People's Gifts
505
510A Cinderella Costa Rica Carmen Lyra The Black Girl and the Blond Girl 1920
Czech Republic Božena Němcová The Three Sisters 1846
Finland Eero Salmelanien The Wonderful Birch
The Marvelous Oak
France Charles Perrault Cinderella or the Little Glass Slipper 1697
Léon Pineau La Cendrouse 1891
Léopold Dardy Little Eel
James Bruyn Andrews Catarina 1892
Achille Millien Cinderella -
Henri Pourrat Mary-in-the-Ashes 1948
Geneviève Massignon Genderella 1963
Cinderella 1968
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Cinderella 1812
Ernst Meier Aschengrittel 1852
Eschenfidle
Iraq Ethel Stefana Drower The Poor Girl and Her Cow 1931
Inea Bushnaq The Little Red Fish and the Clog of Gold 1986
Italy Giambattista Basile The Cinderella Cat 1634
Vittorio Imbriani Cinderella 1871
Rachel Busk La Cenorientola 1874
Vaccarella
Giuseppe Pitrè The Little Lamb 1875
Date Oh Fair Date
Domenico Comparetti Cinderella
Isaia Visentini Cinderella 1879
Mexico Howard True Wheeler Mary Cinderella 1943
Philippines Dean S. Frasler Maria and the Golden Slipper 1921
Portugal Zófimo Consiglieri Pedroso The Hearth-Cat 1882
The Maiden and the Fish
Teófilo Braga The Satin Slipper 1883
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev Chernushka
The Golden Slipper
Ivan Khudyakov Zamarashka
Slovakia Božena Němcová Cinderella 1857
Pavol Dobšinský & August H. Škultéty The Three Pigeons 1858
Spain Manuel Milá y Fontanals Cinderella 1853
Francesc Maspons i Labrós 1871
Antoni Maria Alocver Gold Star 1896
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Sr. The Little Piglet 1924
Little Gold Star
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Jr. The Scrubgirl 1987
Elvira Carreño Carrasco The Stupid Turkey Girl 1993
Ana María Martínez & Juan Ignacio Pérez Mariquita and Her Stepsister 2004
United States Joseph Médard Carrière Cinderella 1937
Richard Chase Ashpet 1948
510B Donkey Skin Basque Wentworth Webster Ass' Skin 1877
Belarus Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Tsarevna in the Underground Tsardom
Brazil Sílvio Romero Dona Labismina 1883
Chile Yolando Pino Saavedra The Little Stick Figure 1960
Czech Republic Božena Němcová The Princess with the Golden Star on her Brow 1846
Beneš Metod Kulda The Glass Mountain 1854
Denmark Evald Tang Kristensen The Red Cow 1881
Egypt Inea Bushnaq The Princess in the Suit of Leather 1986
France Charles Perrault Donkey Skin 1694
Jean-François Bladé The Turkey Girl 1874
Paul Sébillot Little Donkey Skin 1881
François-Marie Luzel The King of Spain's Daughter 1887
Geneviève Massignon The She-Donkey's Skin 1968
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm All-Kinds-of-Fur 1812
Ernst Meier The Young Countess and the Waterlady 1852
Carl & Theodor Colshorn Aschenpöling 1854
Hungary János Berze Nagy The Goose Girl Who Became a Queen 1907
Italy Giambattista Basile The She-Bear
Laura Gonzenbach Betta Pilusa 1870
Rachel Busk Maria Wood 1874
Giuseppe Pitrè Pilusedda 1875
Domenico Comparetti Zuccaccia
Francesco Corazzini Fair Maria Wood 1877
Isaia Visentini The Bear 1879
Giggi Zanazzo Maria Wood 1907
Letterio Di Francia The Merchant and the Daughter 1929
Mexico Howard True Wheeler The Prince and the Mule 1943
Portugal Francisco Adolfo Coelho The Horse's Skin 1879
Zófimo Consiglieri Pedroso The Princess Who Would Not Marry Her Father 1882
Teófilo Braga Linda Branca 1883
José Leite de Vasconcelos Ass' Skin 1964
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev Pigskin
Slovakia Pavol Dobšinský & August H. Škultéty The Mouse-Skin Cloak 1858
Spain Francesc Maspons i Labrós The Ass' Skin 1872
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Sr. The Three Gowns 1924
The Three Gowns
The Sheepskin
Maricano Curiel Merchán Pellejuela 1944
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Jr. As Much as Salt in the Water 1984
Alfonso Jiménez Romero Little Johnny and the Turkeys 1990
Elvira Carreño Carrasco The Legend of the Ring 1993
The Little Hen
510B* The Princess in the Chest Egypt Hasan M. el-Shamy The Girl inside the Golden Cow 1999
France Emmanuel Cosquin The Golden Bull 1877
Italy Carolina Coronedi-Berti The Tale of the Candlestick 1874
Spain Francesc Maspons i Labrós The Golden Chest 1871
511 One-Eye, Two-Eyes and Three-Eyes France Emmanuel Cosquin The Golden Pear-Tree 1886
The Golden Bells
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Little One-Eye, Little Two-Eyes and Little Three-Eyes 1819
Lithuania Karl Brugmann & August Leskien The Girl and her Stepmother, Who Was a Witch 1882
Philippines Dean S. Fansler Abadeja 1921
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev Burionushka, the Little Red Cow
Wee Little Havroshechka
United States Aurora Lucero-White Lea The Orphan Girl Who Then Became a Happy Princess 1953
Marie Campbell A Silver Tree with Golden Apples 1956
513B The Land and Water Ship
516 Faithful John Belgium (Flanders) Alfons Vermast Goldstar and Silverstar 1893
Chile Yolando Pino Saavedra The Moorish Prince and the Christian Prince
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Faithful Johannes 1819
Lovely Florandine -
Italy Giambattista Basile The Raven
Vittorio Imbriani The Petrified One 1871
Domenico Comparetti The Statue's Lover 1875
Domenico Giuseppe Bernoni Pome and Peel 1893
Letterio Di Francia The White Ricotta 1929
Portugal Francisco Adolfo Coelho Pedro and Pedrito 1879
Zófimo Consiglieri Pedroso Pedro and the Prince 1882
Teófilo Braga The Seven-Headed Snake 1883
Spain Sergio Hernández de Soto The Marble Stone 1886
United States José Manuel Espinosa Don Pedro and Don Juan 1937
518 The Men Fight Over Magic Objects
530 The Princess on the Glass Mountain Germany Ludwig Bechstein Millet-Thief 1845
Hungary János Erdélyi Cinder Jack 1847
Netherlands Waling Dykstra Unwise Geert 1896
Gerrit Jacob Boekenoogen The Boy Who Wasn't Too Clever 1901
Norway Jørgen Moe The Maiden in the Glass Mountain 1844
Portugal Francisco Xavier de Ataíde Oliveira The Three Clouds 1900
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev Sivko-Burko
531 The Clever Horse Costa Rica María leal de Noguera Story of the Son That the King Lost 1923
Czech Republic Božena Němcová Šternberk 1846
France Marie-Catherine d'Aulnoy The Golden-Haired Beauty
Geneviève Massignon Gold Feather 1968
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Faithful Ferdinand and Unfaithful Ferdinand 1815
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Firebird and Princess Vasilissa
Spain Fernán Caballero Fair-Flower
533 The Speaking Horsehead France Emmanuel Cosquin The Golden Apple 1886
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Goose Girl 1815
Netherlands Ype Poortinga The Speaking Horsehead 1977
Spain José Manuel Fraile Gil The Swineherd Princess 1992
United States Marie Campbell The Golden Bracelet 1956
537 The Flight of the Grateful Eagle
545A The Cat Castle Sweden Gunnar Olof Hyltén-Cavallius & George Stephens The Palace That Stood on Golden Pillars 1844
545B Puss in Boots Costa Rica María Leal de Noguera Don Juan del Bijagual 1923
France Charles Perrault Master Cat or Puss in Boots 1697
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Puss in Boots 1812
Hungary János Kriza Prince Nettles 1863
Italy Giambattista Basile Cagliuso
Laura Gonzenbach Count Piro 1870
Giuseppe Pitrè Don Joseph Pear 1875
Mexico Richard Garnica Ornelas Puss in Boots
Norway Jørgen Moe Lord Peter
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev Bukhtan Bukhtanovich
550 The Bird, the Horse and the Princess Austria Ignaz & Josef Zingerle The Phoenix Bird, the Water of Life and the Magic Flower 1854
Costa Rica Carmen Lyra The Bird Sweet Enchantment 1920
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Golden Bird 1812
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev Tsarevich Ivan, the Firebird and the Grey Wolf
551 The Water of Life Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Water of Life 1815
Johann Wilhelm Wolf The King's Daughter in the Muntserrat Mountain 1851
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Bold Knight, the Apples of Youth and the Water of Life
552 The Girls Who Married Animals Brazil Sílvio Romero The Manjaleo Beast 1883
Czech Republic Božena Němcová Sun, Moon and Wind 1845
France Paul Sébillot The Castle Suspended in the Air 1882
Italy Giambattista Basile The Three Animal Kings 1636
Laura Gonzenbach Beautiful Cardia 1870
Giuseppe Pitrè The Three Obedient Children 1875
Domenico Comparetti Fair Fiorita
Portugal Francisco Adolfo Coelho The Tower of Babylon 1879
Teófilo Braga The Carnation, the Rose and the Jazmine 1883
Slovakia Jan Francisci Rimavský The Three Enchanted Princes 1845
Božena Němcová 1857
Pavol Dobšinský 1882
Spain Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Jr. The Animal Husbands and the Enchanted Castle 1946
554 The Grateful Animals Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Queen Bee 1812
Ludwig Bechstein The Enchanted Princess 1845
555 The Fisherman and His Wife Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Fisherman and His Wife
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Gold Fish
The Greedy Old Woman
559 Dungbeetle Italy Giambattista Basile The Dungbettle, the Mouse and the Cricket
560 The Magic Ring Belgium (Flanders) Victor de Meyere The Mermaid's Golden Ring 1929
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Magic Ring
561 Aladdin
562 The Spirit in the Bue Ligth Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Blue Light 1815
563 The Table, the Donkey and the Stick Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Table Set Yourself, the Gold-Donkey and the Cudgel in the Sack 1812
Italy Laura Gonzenbach The Magic Cane, the Gold Donkey and the Little Stick That Hits 1870
Netherlands Waling Dykstra Silly Jan and His Brothers 1896
564 The Magic Providing Purse Netherlands Waling Dykstra The Magic Bottle 1896
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev Two in a Sack
565 The Magic Mill Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Sweet Porridge
Norway Jørgen Moe The Mill That Keeps Grinding at the Bottom of the Sea
566 The Three Magical Objects and the Wonderful Fruits Costa Rica María Leal de Noguera Prince Simpleheart 1923
France Henri Pourrat The Damsel with the Long Nose 1948
Geneviève Massignon The Three Deserters 1968
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Long Nose 1815
Wilhelm Müller & Georg Schambach The Princess with the Horns 1855
Italy Giuseppe Pitrè The Magic Purse, Cloak and Horn 1875
Netherlands Gerrit Jacob Boekenoogen The Prince and the Apples of Damask 1902
The Magic Whistle and the Magic Hat
Russia Aleksandr N. Afansiev The Horns
Slovakia Pavol Dobšinský & August H. Škultéty The Long Nose 1858
Samuel Czambel The Princess in the Hedgehog Skin
Spain Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Sr. El tonto lagañoso, magañoso 1924
Aurelio de Llano Roza de Ampudoa Peter's Three Gifts 1925
567 The Magic Bird Heart Czech Republic Božena Němcová The Bird's Heart and Liver 1847
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Donkey Cabbages
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev A Tale About a Duck with Golden Eggs
The Marvelous Hen
Spain Sergio Hernández de Soto The Bird That Laid Diamonds 1886
570 The Rabbit Herd
571 All Stick Together Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Golden Goose 1812
Ludwig Bechstein Swan, Stick On 1845
Hungary János Kriza The Lamb with the Golden Fleece 1863
571C The Biting Doll Germany Ludwig Bechstein Das Dukaten-Angele
Italy Giambattista Basile The Goose
575 The Prince's Wings Austria Ignaz & Josef Zingerle The Two Artisans 1854
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Carpenter and the Turner 1812
Ludwig Strackerjan The Prince That Learned to Fly 1867
Franz Xaver von Schönwerth The Flying Trunk 2015
Mexico Stanley L. Robe Flavio of the Craftsmanship 1970
Russia Ivan Khudyakov The Wooden Eagle
Nikolai Onchukov The Wooden Eagle
577 The King's Tasks Norway Jørgen Moe Peter, Paul and Esben Ashlad
580 Favor of Women
585
590 The Prince and the Arm Bands Egypt Hasan M. el-Shamy The Black Crow and the White Cheese 1980
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The King's Son Who Feared Nothing
Norway Peter Christen Asbjørnsen The Blue Belt
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Beast's Milk
The Sham Illness
591 The Thieving Pot Netherlands Gerrit Jacob Boekenoogen The Full Jar 1902
Palestine Ibrahim Muhawi & Sharif Kanaana Tunjur, Tunjur 1989
Hasan M. el-Shamy Mother, See What I've Got for You! 1999
592 The Dance Aming Thorns Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Jew Among Thorns
593 Fiddevav
610 The Healing Fruits
612 The Three Snake Leaves Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Three Snake Leaves
613 The Two Travelers Costa Rica María Leal de Noguera The Two Buddies 1923
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Two Travellers
Norway Jørgen Moe True and Untrue
652 The Prince Whose Wishes Always Come True Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Carnation
653 The Four Skillful Brothers Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Four Skillful Brothers
660 The Three Doctors Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Three Army Surgeons
665 The Man Who Flew Like a Bird and Swam Like a Fish
666* Hero and Leander
673 The White Snake's Flesh Czech Republic Karel Jaromír Erben Goldenhair 1859
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The White Snake
675 The Lazy Boy Italy Giambattista Basile Peruonto
Russia Aleksandr N. Afansiev By the Pike's Command
Emelya the Fool
700 Tom Thumb
701 The Giant's Toy
704 The Princess on the Pea
705 Born of a Fish Chile Yolando Pino Saavedra The King and the Moorish Queen 1961
Egypt Hasan M. el-Shamy The Falcon's Daughter 1975
Greece William Roger Paton 1900
Iraq Ethel Stefana Drower The Bitter Orange 1931
Palestine Ibrahim Muhawi & Sharif Kanaana The Woman Who Married Her Son 1989
Portugal Teófilo Braga The Three Fairies 1883
Romania Miron Pompiliu
Sudan Hasan M. el-Shamy The Daughter of the Khuddârî-bird 1999
Syria Hasan M. el-Shamy Lady Kân 1999
706 The Maiden Without Hands Basque Resurrección María de Azkue An Armless Queen 1942
Belgium (Flanders) Alfons de Cock & Pol de Mont The Maiden Without Hands 1896
Victor de Meyere The Maiden without Hands 1925
Czech Republic Božena Němcová The Wicked Mother 1847
Finland Eero Salemlanien The Maid in the King's Garden 1852
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Girl Without Hands 1812
Hungary János Erdélyi The Girl Without Hands 1848
Italy Laura Gonzenbach The Innkeeper's Beautiful Daughter 1870
Netherlands Ype Poortinga The Girl Without Hands 1980
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Armless Maiden
Spain Francesc Maspons i Labrós The Castle of No Return 1871
Romualdo Nogués y Milagro The Card-Player's Daughter 1886
Antoni Maria Alcover The Armless Countess
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Sr. The Dragon's Cave 1924
Aurelio de Llano Roza de Ampudia The Armless Girl 1925
706D Saint Wilgefortis and her Beard
707 The Three Golden Children Austria Ignaz & Josef Zingerle The Phoenix Bird, the Water of Life and the Magic Flower 1854
Belgium (Flanders) The Speaking Bird, the Gold-coloured Water and the Singing Tree 1894
Louis Herman Henot The Water of Life, the Speaking Bird and the Singing Tree 1920
Brazil Sílvio Romero The Three Crowned Ones 1883
Luís de Câmara Cascudo The Queen and Her Brothers 1946
Chile Ramón A. Laval The Diviner Parrot
Yolando Pino Saavedra The Sun and the Moon 1961
María Ignacia and Juanito
Czech Republic Božena Němcová The Talking Bird, the Water of Life and the Three Golden Apple Trees 1846
Egypt Hasan M. el-Shamy The Promises of the Three Sisters 1980
France Marie-Catherine d'Aulnoy Princess Fair-Star and Prince Darling 1698
Eustache Le Noble The Bird of Truth
Émile Henry Carnoy The Singing Tree, the Talking Bird and the Golden Water 1885
Emmanuel Cosquin The Bird of Truth 1886
Jean-François Bladé The Singing Mare, the Dancing Apple and the Bird that Says Everything
François-Marie Luzel The Baker's Three Daughters, or The Dancing Water, the Singing Apple and the Bird of Truth 1887
Henri Pourrat The Singing Branch, the Bird of Truth and the Water of Youth 1948
Ariane de Félice The Singing Tree, the Grass of Truth and the Yellow Water 1954
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Three Little Birds 1815
Ludwig Bechstein The Children with the Little Gold Stars 1845
Johann Wilhelm Wolf The King's Three Children 1851
Italy Laura Gonzenbach The Banished Queen and her Two Abandoned Children 1870
Vittorio Imbriani The Little Bird That Speaks 1871
The Song and the Melody of the Sybill Sarah
Giuseppe Pitrè The Herb-Gatherer's Daughters 1875
Mexico Howard True Wheeler The Fountain of Gold, the Bird That Speaks and the Tree That Sings 1943
Stanley L. Robe The Water of All Colors 1970
The Tree that Sings, the Bird that Speaks and the Golden Water
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev Up to the Knee in Gold, Up to the Elbow in Silver
The Singing Tree and the Talking Bird
Spain Fernán Caballero The Bird of Truth
Francesc Maspons i Labrós The Castle of No Return 1871
The Orange Tree
The water of life 1885
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Sr. The Seven Princes 1924
Aurelio Llano Roza de Ampudia The Bird that Speaks, the Tree that Sings and the Yellow Water 1925
The Children from the Sea
Marciano Curiel Merchán The Sultan's Three Children 1944
The Dressmaker's Children
Sun and Star
Julio Camarena Laucirica The Colorful Enchanted Fountain 1984
The Walled Mother
The Palace of No Return 1991
The Jealous Sisters
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Jr. The Wise Bird 1987
The Coal-Maker's Daughter
The Bird That Sings the Good and the Bad
The Tree of Paradise
Elvira Carreño Carrasco The Birds that Speaks, the Tree that Sings and the Golden Water 1993
The Three Sisters and the Castle of No Return
708 The Wonder Child France François-Marie Luzel The Black Cat 1887
709 Snow White Albania Johann Georg von Hahn Marigo of the Forty Dragons 1864
Algeria Hasan M. el-Shamy More Beautiful Than the Moon 1999
Belgium (Flanders) Alfried Harou Snow White 1894
Jozef Cornelissen & Jan Baptist Vervliet 1900
Victor de Meyere Snow White 1927
Chile Yolando Pino Saavedra Blanca Rosa and the Forty Thieves 1961
Denmark Mathias Winther Snow White 1823
Evald Tang Kristensen The Pretty Girl and the Crystal Bowls 1895
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Snow White 1812
Iraq Ethel Stefana Drower Hājir 1931
Italy Christian Schneller The Three Sisters 1866
Angelo De Gubernatis The Cruel Stepmother 1869
Laura Gonzenbach Maria, the Wicked Stepmother and the Seven Robbers 1870
Maruzzedda
Beautiful Anna
Vittorio Imbriani The Beautiful Innkeeper 1871
Carolina Coronedi-Berti The Tale of the Merchant 1874
The Tale of Ziricochel 1883
Giuseppe Pitrè Child Margarita 1875
The Crystal Casket
The Innkeeper of Paris 1885
Isaia Visentini The Innkeeper 1879
Gennaro Finamore Lu fatte de la bbèlla Vijènne 1882
Antonio De Nino Bella Venezia 1883
Letterio Di Francia Xiocca d'oru 1929
Mexico Max Leopold Wagner The Amarilis Mirror 1927
Stanley L. Robe The Princess Who Became a Priest 1970
Morocco Jilali el-Koudia The Jealous Mother 2003
Portugal Francisco Adolfo Coelho The Enchanted Slippers 1879
The Satin Slippers 1882
Zófimo Consiglieri Pedroso The Vain Queen
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Magic Mirror
Spain Manuel Milá y Fontanals The Beautiful Stepdaughter 1853
Francesc Maspons i Labrós 1872
Romualdo Nogués y Milagros The Good Daughter 1886
Antoni Maria Alcover Na Magraneta
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Sr. White Flower 1924
The Jealous Mother
Aurelio de Llano Roza de Ampudia The Jealous Stepmother 1925
Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Jr. The Bad Stepmother 1946
Whiteflower 1987
Switzerland Johannes Jegerlehner The Pretty Bird 1908
United States Alcée Fortier King Peacock 1895
Calvin Claudel Snow Bella 1942
Marie Campbell A Stepdaughter That Was Treated Mighty Bad 1956
710 Our Lady's Child Belgium (Flanders) Virginie Loveling The Fair Vision 1900
Victor de Meyere The Golden Bird That Could Speak 1927
Chile Yolando Pino Saavedra Juanita 1961
Czech Republic Božena Němcová Mariška 1845
Matěj Mikšíček Karolinka
Denmark Svend Grundtvig The Mute Queen 1878
France Emmanuel Cosquin The Golden Home Spout 1886
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Mary's Child 1812
Ernst Meier The Poor Man's Daughter and the Little Black Man 1852
Carl & Theodor Colshorn Aschenpöling 1854
Wilhelm Müller & Georg Schambach The Green Goose 1855
August Ey The Green Maiden 1862
Italy Domenico Comparetti The Woodcutter 1875
Norway Jørgen Moe The Virgin Mary as Godmother
Russia Grigory Bondar Maryushka 1906
Slovakia Jan Francisci Rimavský Goldenhair 1845
Božena Němcová 1857
Pavol Dobšinský 1880
Sweden Eva Wigström The Black Maiden 1880
Spain Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Sr. The Lying Lass 1923
Ana María Martínez & José Ignacio Pérez The Lying Girl 2004
United States Marie Campbell The Girl with the Golden Finger 1956
711 The Ugly and Beautiful Twin Sisters Norway Jørgen Moe Tatterhood
712 Crescentia
713 The Mother Who Did Not Bear Me but Nourished Me
715
720 My Mother Slew Me, My Father Ate Me Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Juniper Tree
729 The Axe Falls into the Stream Spain Alfonso Jiménez Romero The Woodcutter and the Golden Axe 1990
736 Luck and Wealth
736A The Ring of Polycrates
750A The Three Wishes Belgium (Wallonia) August Gittée & Jules Lemoine The Three Wishes 189
France Charles Perrault The Ridiculous Wishes
Hungary János Erdélyi The Wishes 1848
Netherlands Waling Dykstra Three Wishes 1896
753 Christ and the Smith Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Old Man Made Young Again
779H* The Star Money Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Star Coins
780 The Singing Bone Costa Rica Carmen Lyra The Olive Grove Flower
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Singing Bone
782 Midas and the Donkey's Ears
785A The Goose with One Leg
844 The Luck-Bringing Shirt
850 The Birthmarks of the Princess Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Self-Playing Gusli
851 The Princess Who Could Not Solve the Riddle Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Riddle
852 The Hero Forces the Princess to Say: That's a Lie!
854 The Golden Ram
857 The Louse Skin Basque Resurrección María de Azkue The Royal Louse 1942
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Princess with the Louse 1812
Italy Giambattista Basile The Flea 1634
Spain Fernán Caballero The Hunchback
870 The Princess Confined in the Mound Germany Karl Müllenhoff Maid Maleen 1845
Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm
874* Ariadne's Thread
875 The Clever Peasant Girl Belgium (Flanders) Pol de Mont The Peasant's Ingenious Daughter 1889
Victor de Meyere The Peasant's Clever Daughter 1925
Czech Republic Božena Němcová The Clever Peasant Girl 1846
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Peasant's Clever Daughter
Italy Laura Gonzenbach The Peasant's Clever Daughter 1870
Netherlands Waling Dykstra The Farmer's Shrewd Daughter 1896
Ype Poortinga The Fisherman's Snooty Daughter 1976
Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Wise Little Girl
877 The Old Woman Who Was Skinned Italy Giambattista Basile The Flayed Old Woman
Laura Gonzenbach The King Who Wanted a Beautiful Wife 1870
879 The Basil Maiden
882 The Wager of the Wife's Chastity Russia Aleksandr N. Afanasiev The Merchant's Slandered Daughter
Spain Luis Cortés Vázquez The Golden Slipper 1979
884 The Forgotten Fiancée Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Twelve Huntsmen
887 Griselda
894 The Goulish Schoolmaster and the Stone of Pity Italy Laura Gonzenbach The Wicked Schoolmaster and the Wandering Princes 1870
898 The Daughter of the Sun Italy Laura Gonzenbach The Daughter of the Sun 1870
900 King Thrushbeard Czech Republic Božena Němcová The Punished Pride 1846
France Emmanuel Cosquin The Princess of England 1886
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm King Thrushbeard
Italy Carolina Coronedi-Berti The Crumb in the Beard 1874
Portugal Francisco Adolfo Coelho The Count of Paris 1879
Spain Aurelio Macedonio Espinosa Sr. Count Abel and the Princess 1926
923 Love Like Salt Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Princess Mouseskin 1812
931 Oedipus
938
940 The Three Suitors in the Cemetery
952 The King and the Soldier Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Boots of Buffalo Leather
954 Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves
955 The Robber Bridegroom Belgium (Flanders) Alfons de Cock & Pol de Mont The Castle Master and the Three Sisters 1896
Victor de Meyere The Red Castle 1927
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Robber Bridegroom
Hungary János Erdélyi The Countess 1847
Lithuania August Schleicher Greenbeard 1857
956B The Clever Maiden At Home Kills the Robbers Alone
960 The Sun Bring All to Light
980 Grandfather and Grandson Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Old Grandfather and the Grandson
980D Meat Springs as a Toad on the Face of an Ungrateful Son Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm The Ungrateful Son
981 The Wisdom of Hidden Old Man Saves the Kingdom
987 The False Magician Exposed by the Clever Girl
1137 The Blinded Ogre
1164 The Devil and the Evil Woman
1215 The Miller, His Son and the Donkey
1342 Warming Hands and Cooling Soup with the Same Breath
1333 The Shepherd Who Cried "Wolf!" Too Often
1353 The Old Woman as Troublemaker
1383 The Woman Who Does Know Herself
1384 Husband Finds Three People as Stupid as His Wife
1406 The Three Clever Wives' Wagger
1408 The Man Who Does His Wife's Work
1415 Hans in Luck Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Hans in Luck
1423 The Enchated Pear-Tree
1450 Clever Elsie
1536B Three Hunchbacked Brothers Drowned
1620 The Emperor's New Clothes
1640 The Brave Little Tailor
1641 Doctor Know-All Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Doctor Know-It-All
1642 The Good Bargain
1675 The Ox as Mayor
1678 The Boy Who Had Never Seen a Woman
1741 The Priest's Guests and the Eaten Chickens Belgium (Flanders) Alfons de Cock & Pol de Mont Two Chicks or Two Ears 1898
Czech Republic Božena Němcová Cunningness is not Witchcraft 1848
France Emmanuel Cosquin The Two Partridges 1886
Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Clever Gretel 1819
Portugal Teófilo Braga The Abad's Ears 1883
1930 Land of Cockaigne
2015 The Goat Who Would Not Go Home
2019 Fair Katrinelje and Pif-Paf-Poltrie Germany Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm Fair Katrinelje and Pif Paf Poltrie
2021 The Cock and the Hen
2022 An Animal Mourns the Death of a Spouse
2023
2031C Mightiest Being as Husband for the Daughter France Henri Pourrat The White Rat 1949
2025 The Fleeing Pancake
2030 The Old Woman and Her Pig
2044 Pulling Up the Turnip
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.